Conference Schedule

Bold items will be available via live-stream for virtual registrants.
All times listed are Eastern.

Live-streamed programs will be recorded and made available to all paid participants.

Monday, September 13th

  • Noon – 2:00 PM – Registration
  • 2:00 – 2:30 PM – Welcome
  • 2:30 – 3:30 PM – Plenary 1 with Tod Bolsinger
  • 3:30 – 4:00 PM – BREAK
  • 4:00 – 5:15 PM – Workshop Block A
    • A-11 Creating a Culture of Generosity – Olanda Carr
    • A-12 Holy Currencies: Stewardship 365 Overview and Application
    • A-13 NWC: Teaching the Spiritual Discipline of Generosity in New and Emerging Faith Communities – Jon Moore
    • A-14 Five Disciplines of Financially Thriving Churches – Joe Park and Tom Norwood
    • A-15 Jumping Over Hurdles: Building a Community of Generosity – Jake Wilson
    • A-16 Planned Giving: A Theological Understanding – John Eggen and Mark Olsen
  • 6:00 – 7:00 – Group Dinner
  • 7:00 – 8:00 – Opening Worship with J. Herbert Nelson
  • 8:00 – 9:30 – Welcome Reception

Tuesday, September 14th

  • 9:00 – 10:15 AM – Workshop Block B
    • B-21 Planned Giving 101 – Karl Mattison
    • B-22 Coaching the Habit of Giving – Rob Hagan
    • B-23 Building Stewardship Through a Focus on Ministry Strengths – Ellie Johns-Kelly
    • B-24 Talking to Children About Stewardship – Bryce Wiebe
    • B-25 The Whole Story: Inspiring Generosity – Rick Young
    • B-26 Discussion with Tod Bolsinger
  • 10:15 – 10:45 AM – BREAK
  • 10:45 – 12:00 PM – Plenary 2 with Aimee Laramore
  • Noon – 1:30 PM – Group Lunch and Open Conversations
  • 1:30 – 2:45 PM – Plenary 3 with Brandi Casto-Waters
  • 2:45 – 3:15 PM – BREAK
  • 3:15 – 4:30 PM – Workshop Block C
    • C-31 Giving as a Spiritual Discipline – Deborah Rexrode
    • C-32 Introduction to Endowments – Olanda Carr
    • C-33 Wise Debt: Strategies for determining, if, when, why, and how much a church should borrow – Clare Lewis
    • C-34 Stewardship After the Gift – Joseph Moore and Mark Stauffer
    • C-35 Generating Generous People – Justin Spurlock
    • C-36 Discussion with Aimee Laramore
  • 4:30 PM – FREE NIGHT
    • click here for resources on things to do and places to eat on your free night

Wednesday, September 15th

  • 8:30 – 9:45 AM – Workshop Block D
    • D-41 Policies and Procedures for Managing Your Planned Giving Program – Ellie Johns-Kelly
    • D-42 cancelled
    • D-43 From 1st Steps to Launch: Giving Campaigns for Beginners – Suzan Hawkinson
    • D-44 Separating Church Finances and Stewardship – Rene Myers
    • D-45 Seasons of Stewardship – Deborah Rexrode
    • D-46 Discussion with Brandi Casto-Waters
    • D-47 Growing Your Endowment: A Planned Giving Campaign – John Eggen and Mark Olsen
  • 9:45 – 10:15 AM – BREAK (check-out of hotel)
  • 10:15 – 11:30 AM – Plenary 4 with Tod Bolsinger
  • 11:30 – 12:30 PM – Closing Worship with Elizabeth Eaton